Charming Cozy Comfort

Rustic Accommodations For Resting, Recharging and Reflection

Silver Falls Lodge offers charming accommodations for those looking to be free of modern day distraction. It features the charms of local Oregon hardwood floors and rustic furnishings. In this fast paced world, make time to rest, recharge, and reflect in nature.

Choose from 36 lodge rooms and cabins located at the Conference Center, which is located 1.5 miles from the campground off Highway 214 at Silver Falls State Park. Meal plans that include Oregon-inspired breakfasts, lunches, and dinners may be purchased when making reservations.

The Conference Center cabins and guest lodges are available for anyone to stay…whether it’s a cozy cabin for one or a group of 78!

There are over thirty six comfortably appointed rooms for you to enjoy at the Silver Falls Lodge and Conference Center. The lodges (Alder, Blueberry, Cedar and Dogwood) are similar to a suite style living space with six separate guest rooms with two twin beds each. It’s the perfect setup for a larger family excursion, wedding party, or reunion. There are two shared bathrooms complete with showers in each for your convenience. The spacious, but close quarters will allow the maximum amount of interaction among your party.

Cozy, overstuffed chairs and lounging sofas make this one of the most comfortable spots in the resort to recharge your batteries from the bustle of city life. You’ll feel very much like you are a part of the wilderness with towering trees surrounding the lodges, and the exquisite falls nearby. Wifi service in the conference center and lodges makes it much easier to connect even when you are on your own getaway.

The Cabins are divided into two different locations, the Upper Smith Creek and Lower Smith Creek cabins. For a more luxe cabin stay, you are going to want to have a Lower Smith cabin, since they contain a private bathroom and shower. It’s the perfect respite from a busy life for an active couple to truly experience a restful romantic setting. A popular choice for honeymooning couples, these are a great choice to rekindle your love among the blissful night stars and the lush forest landscape.

The Upper Smith cabins offer a more authentic outdoor stay, nestled within a wooded hillside abundant with majestic, century year old trees. Showers are located in a separate building nearby. The rooms are rustic and comfortable with rich wood tones, warm bedding, and some are even pet friendly.

 

Lodges

Four lodges: Alder*, Blueberry, Cedar and Dogwood.  Each lodge has:

  • Six guest rooms, each with two twin beds,
  • A large lounge with sofas and overstuffed chairs and wood stove,
  • Two shared bathrooms with showers
  • Mini kitchenette with coffee maker, microwave, and small fridge
  • Smart TV and Blu-ray player to access your web-based media accounts
  • Linens, towels and daily housekeeping services.
  • WiFi service.

*Alder Lodge is fully accessible and ADA compliant.

 

Cabins

Lower Smith Creek Cabins are located near the guest lodges and Big Leaf Dining Hall.

  • Chickaree Cabins #25 and #26 each have two twin beds.
  • Raccoon Cabins #27 and #28 each have one queen bed.
  • Each Lower Smith Cabin has:
    • A private bathroom with shower
    • Linens, towels and housekeeping services
    • Coffee maker

Cabins

Upper Smith Creek Cabins are nestled in a secluded area of old-growth timber, a quarter mile from the Dining Hall and main Conference Center area.

  • Double Cabins #1 & #2 each have one full bed and a covered porch
  • Twin Cabins #3 – #8 each have three twin beds
  • Each Upper Smith Creek Cabin has:
    • A sink and toilet in the cabin,
    • Shared showers in a separate building, nearby and
    • Linens, towels and housekeeping services.
    • Coffee maker

Lodging & Meal Rates (All rates subject to change without notice)

2017 Spring2017 Summer2017 Fall2017/18 Winter
3/1/17-5/25/175/26/17-9/3/179/4/17-11/22/1711/23/17-2/28/18
LODGING
Lodge Room- Individual125139125114
Lodge Room- Group rate10911910983
Upper Smith Creek Double991099983
Upper Smith Creek Triple10511510583
Lower Smith Creek Cabin10511910583
Full Lodging Rental3864424038642988
MEALS
Breakfast- Adult/Child12.50/6.2512.50/6.2512.50/6.2512.75/6.25
Lunch- Adult/Child15.95/815.95/815.95/815.95/8
Dinner- Adult/Child24.95/12.5024.95/12.5024.95/12.5025.50/12.75

Make A Reservation

Conditions

For fire safety reasons, hot plates, grills, and other cooking and heating devices are not permitted in cabins and lodges. Camp stoves and grills may be used at any of three firepit areas.

Pet-Friendly

At Silver Falls State Park, we appreciate that pets are members of the family and best friends. Devoted pet owners are welcomed to bring their cats and dogs with them while staying at Silver Falls Lodge & Conference Center.

Pets are allowed in one of our pet-friendly lodge and cabins – Upper Smith Cabins 2 & 3, Lower Cabins 25 & 26, and Dogwood Lodge. Designated service animals are welcome in any cabin, lodge, dining or meeting facility. Cost for non-service animals: $25 per day, per pet. Ask for more information about our Pet Policy when making a reservation.

Dogs are allowed on six-foot leashes at the Conference Center.  Silver Falls State Park also has a large, unfenced, off-leash area to exercise dogs in the South Falls Day Use area.  In addition, the state park has many miles of backcountry trails where leashed dogs may hike.  Please note that dogs are prohibited on the Canyon, Maple, Ridge and Winter Trails (the Trail of Ten Falls).  For more details, please visit: http://oregonstateparks.org/index.cfm?do=parkPage.dsp_parkHistory&parkId=151.

Pet fees, weight and breed restrictions may apply, though can be waived with by presenting an AKC Companion Dog Certificate.  Ask for conditions by calling (866) 575-8875.

Smoke-Free

All rooms and meeting halls as well as outside areas at Silver Falls Lodge & Conference Center are non-smoking, per OAR 736-010-0040Smoking is permitted only in private vehicles and at designated fire pits.  A $200 cleaning fee may be charged to any guests found smoking in their lodging.  Please do not dispose of cigarette butts in interior garbage cans.

Reservation, Deposit, and Cancellation

Those with meeting space or groups of 10 or more are subject to the cancellation policy outlined in your event contract. Reservations are welcomed since our lodges and cabins are very popular year-round with groups and individuals. We have a 48-hour cancellation policy for lodging reservations. Payment in full is required at time of reservation. We are pleased to refund 100% of your payment if 48-hour cancellation notice is given prior to your scheduled arrival. Cancellations made less than 48 hours will result in forfeiture of 100% of your payment refund.

Make A Reservation